The Census is the only mandatory comprehensive survey describing the UK population

Data modelled to fit postcode geography.


Beacon Dodsworth take the raw Census data supplied by the surveying bodies* and map and model it to fit into postcode sector geography.

This means that you get the latest Census data in a form that matches your client and customer records based on postcode locations.

* Office for National Statistics, National Records Scotland & Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency

alt name

Approximate Social Grade

Sector All AB C1 C2 D
AL 1 1 2097 1069 640 192 197
AL 1 2 1933 701 555 281 395
AL 1 3 1965 954 504 164 242
AL 1 4 2725 1707 643 183 192

Prices start at £95 + VAT per table for tables ranging from Age in 1 year bands to Social grade. See a full list of currently available 2011 Postcode Sector Census tables.

Select,  buy and download postcode sector based census data here.

Find out more about Census datasets and options for bulk delivery:

Call Beacon Dodsworth on 01904 701020 or complete the contact form.

Want to buy income data not in the census. Find disposable income datasets here.

See P2 People & Places our geodemographic classification

UK Census Agencies

Beacon Dodsworth Ltd.
5 Middlethorpe Business Park, Sim Balk Lane, Bishopthorpe, York. YO23 2BD
Tel. +44 (0)1904 701020 email info@beacon-dodsworth.co.uk

Partner Logos

© Beacon Dodsworth Ltd 2010-2017 | Legal
Registered in the UK, company no. 2908091